Skip to Content

Former Graduate Students

(If you are a former graduate student who would like to have your web page listed here, please e-mail us and let us know. If you would like us to put your PhD thesis on-line please send us a PDF file of it. Note we have decided to stop listing e-mail addresses of former graduate students on-line.)

  • Donald Acker (2010 MS).
  • Paul Allen (2007, advisor Jim Isenberg, Timelike minimal submanifolds of Robertson-Walker spacetimes).
  • Dean Alvis (1980, advisor Charles Curtis, Duality and its application to the character theory of finite Lie groups).
  • Bonnie Amende (2005, advisor Gary Seitz, G-irreducible subgroups of type A_1).
  • Dawn Archey (2008, advisor Chris Phillips, Crossed product C*-algebras by finite group actions with a generalized tracial Rokhlin property).
  • Egidio Barrera-Yanez (1997, advisor Peter Gilkey, The eta invariant, equivariant bordism, connective K theory, and manifolds with positive scalar curvature).
  • Jeffrey Battiste (2010 MS).
  • Aaron Bennett (2010 MS).
  • Samson Black (2010, advisors Arkady Vaintrob and Jonathan Brundan, Representations of Hecke algebras and the Alexander polynomial).
  • Michael Boardman (1992, advisor Bruce Barnes, Relative spectra in complete locally multiplicatively-convex algebras with applications).
  • Jeff Boersema (1999, advisor Chris Phillips, Real C* algebras, united K theory and the Kunneth formula).
  • William A. Bogley (1987, advisor Al Sieradski, Retractive maps and local collapsibility).
  • Tristan Brand (2009 MS).
  • Katherine Brandl (2001, advisor Brad Shelton, Primitive and Poisson spectra of non-semisimple twists of polynomial algebras).
  • Christopher J. Brazfield (1999, advisor Brad Shelton, Artin-Schelter regular algebras of global dimension 4 with two generators).
  • Peter A. Brooksbank (2001, advisor William Kantor, Constructive recognition of the finite simple classical groups).
  • Jonathan Brown (2009, advisor Jonathan Brundan, Finite W-algebras of classical type).
  • Julian Buck (2010, advisor Chris Phillips, Crossed product C*-algebras of certain non-simple C*-algebras and the tracial quasi-Rokhlin property).
  • Jennifer Burman (2010, advisor Dan Dugger, Horrocks’ conjecture and operations on Ext and Tor modules).
  • Laurie Burton (1995, advisor Marie Vitulli, V-monoids and V-valuations).
  • Kay Byler (2003, advisor Mike Dyer, A generalization of the Browning invariant).
  • Tom Cassidy (1999, advisor Brad Shelton, Global dimension four extensions of Artin-Schelter regular algebras).
  • John Carter (2006, advisor Hal Sadofsky, On the convergence of the Eilenberg-Moore spectral sequence for Morava K-theory).
  • Frank Chemotti (2011 MS).
  • Barbara Jean Chicks (1961, advisor Fred C. Andrews, k-Sample rank order statistics).
  • Adam Clausen (2007, adviser Jim Isenberg, Relativity and gravitational theory).
  • Jon Clauss (1993, advisor Bruce Barnes, Elementary chains of invariant subspaces of a Banach space).
  • John P. Collins (2009, advisor Alexander Polischuk, Gluing Bridgeland’s stability conditions and Z/2-equivariant sheaves on curves).
  • Clara Comes (2011 MS).
  • Jonathan Comes (2010, advisor Victor Ostrik, Blocks in Deligne’s Category Rep(S_t)).
  • Andrew Conner (2011, advisor Brad Shelton, A-infinity structures, generalized Koszul properties and combinatorial topology).
  • Heather Coughlin (2003, advisor Marie Vitulli, Classes of normal monomial ideals).
  • James Quincy Denton (1962, advisor Fred C. Andrews, On the asymptotic relative efficient of the Terpstra and Wallis-Krustal tests).
  • Sylvie Desjardins (1995, advisor Peter Gilkey, Heat content asymptotics).
  • Andrew Detzel (2009 MS).
  • Peter Dolan (2006, advisor Greg Landweber, A Z/2-graded generalization of the Borel-Bott-Weil theorem).
  • Kevin Donahue (2011 MS).
  • Ethan Duckworth (2001, advisor Gary Seitz, The double coset problem in algebraic groups).
  • Corey Dunn (2006, advisor Peter Gilkey, Curvature homogeneous pseudo-Riemannian manifolds).
  • Kim Elce (2002, advisor Hal Sadofsky, The Dieudonne ring for ordinary homology).
  • Jodi Fasteen (2006 M.S.).
  • Katherine Fedde (2003 M.S.).
  • Rob Fisette (2012, advisor Polishchuk, The A-infinity algebra of a curve and the j-invariant).
  • Ben Ford (1993, advisor Gary Seitz, Overgroups of irreducible linear groups).
  • Whitney George (2006 M.S.).
  • Peter Goetz (2003, advisor Brad Shelton, The non-commutative algebraic geometry of quantum projective spaces).
  • David Hill (2007, advisor Alexander Kleshchev, The Jantzen-Shapovalov form and Cartan invariants of symmetric groups and Hecke algebras).
  • Jaree Hudson (2011 MS).
  • Chad Giusti (2010, advisor Dev Sinha, Plumbers’ knots and unstable Vassiliev theory).
  • Christine Guenther (1998, advisor Jim Isenberg, The fundamental solution on manifolds with time-varying metrics, and the well problem).
  • Hayden Harker (2005, advisor Hal Sadofsky, Cohomology of a sub-Hopf algebra of the Steenrod algebra).
  • Jens Harlander (1992, advisor Michael Dyer, Groups with cyclic relation module).
  • Greg Henselman (2011 MS).
  • Kenneth R. (Skip) Hoover (2007, advisor Marcin Bownik, Dimension functions of rationally dilated wavelets).
  • Sangwoo Heo (1998, advisor Yuan Xu, Constructuring cubature formulae on the disk, the triangle, and the sphere).
  • Aaron Heuser (2010, advisors Hao Wang and David Levin, Generalized self-intersection local time for a superprocess over a stochastic flow).
  • Michael Hitchman (1997, advisor Michael Dyer, A relative identity property to two-complexes).
  • Ralph Hutchison (2011 MS).
  • Benjamin A. Itza-Ortiz (2003, advisor Chris Phillips, The C*-algebras associated with irrational time homeomorphisms of suspensions).
  • Martin Jackson (1990, advisor Jim Isenberg, Two studies of relativistic cosmology: smoothing spacetime via Ricci flow and the Bel-Robinson energy in Gowdy T^3 x R spacetimes).
  • John Jasper (2011, advisor Marcin Bownik, Infinite dimensional versions of the Schur-Horn theorem).
  • Jacqueline Jensen-Vallin (2002, advisor Michael Dyer, Finding pi(2)-generators for exotic homotopy types of two complexes).
  • Inga Johnson (2001, advisor Hal Sadofsky, The effect of multiplication by powers of 2 on the root invariant).
  • Alex Jordan (2008, advisor Arkady Vaintrob, A super version of Zhu’s theorem).
  • Thomas Judson (1984, advisor Richard Koch, Complete filtered lie algebras and the Spencer cohomology).
  • Bill Kronholm (2008, advisor Dan Dugger, The RO(G)-graded Serre spectral sequence).
  • Travis Kelm (2002, advisor Michael Dyer).
  • Jon Kujawa (2003, advisor Jon Brundan, The representation theory of the supergroup GL(m|n)).
  • Christopher Lang (1986, advisor Ken Ross, The structure of hypergroup measure algebras).
  • Aaron Leeman (2009, advisor Hal Sadofsy, Stabilization of chromatic functors).
  • Michael Leen (1994, advisor Chris Phillips, Factorization in the invertible group of a C*-algebra).
  • Hutian Liang (2010, advisor Chris Phillips, The crossed product of C(X) by free and minimal actions of R).
  • Andrew Lum (2009 MS).
  • Jeff Lutgen (1993, advisor Peter Gilkey, Flatness of higher order jet bundles of differentiable manifolds).
  • Thomas McKenzie (1992, advisor David Harrison, Separable polynomials and weak Henselizations).
  • George McNinch (1996, advisor Gary Seitz, Dimensional criteria for the semisimplicity of representations).
  • Eric Merchant (2005, advisor William Kantor, Structural properties of Hadamard designs).
  • Anthony Merdinger (2009 MS).
  • Matt Miller (2007, advisor Dev Sinha, The rational homotopy types of configuration spaces of three-dimensional lens spaces).
  • Martin Montgomery (2006, advisor Frank Anderson, Global dimension of certain cleft binomial rings).
  • Lesley Mooney (1989, advisor Michael Dyer, Massey products, lower central series and fox derivatives).
  • Daniel Moseley (2012, advisor Nick Proudfoot, Group actions on hyperplane arrangements).
  • David Nash (2010, advisor Alexander Kleshchev, )Graded representation theory of Hecke algebras).
  • Tammy Nezol (2008 M.S.)
  • Hans Nordstrom (2005, advisor Brad Shelton, Associated primes over Ore extensions and generalized Weyl algebras).
  • Jennifer Nordstrom (2000, advisor Frank Anderson, Generalized quivers and representations of locally Artinian serial rings).
  • Lisa Oberbroeckling (2002, advisor Bruce Barnes, Generalized inverses in certain Banach algebras).
  • Jiseong Park (1996, advisor Jim Isenberg, Non-constant mean curvature solutions of the Einstein constraint equations for hyperboloidal surfaces).
  • Kelly Pearson (2000, advisor Sergey Yuzvinsky, Cohomology of the Orlik-Solomon algebras).
  • Kristy Pelatt (2012, advisor Dev Sinha, Geometry and combinatorics pertaining to the homology of spaces of knots).
  • Michelle L. Perennec (1987, advisor Fred C. Andrews, Asymptotic behaviour of some statistics derived from the studentized emperical characteristic function and their asymptotic relative efficiency in testing multivariate normality).
  • Christopher Phan (2009, advisor Brad Shelton, Koszul and generalized Koszul properties for noncommutative graded algebras).
  • Aaron Phillips (2003, advisor Alexander Kleshchev, Restricting modular spin representations of symmetric and alternating groups).
  • Mike Raney (2002, advisor Bruce Barnes, Abstract backward shifts of finite multiplicity).
  • Hugo Rodriguez Ordonez (2006, advisor John Leahy, Topological study of non-singular bilinear maps).
  • Jonathan Picht (2009 MS).
  • Stacey Rodman (1995, advisor Sergey Yuzvinsky, New conditions for the freeness of arrangements).
  • Gerhard Roehrle (1990, advisor Gary Seitz, Orbits in internal Chevalley modules).
  • Oliver Ruff (2005, advisor Alexander Kleshchev, Completely splittable representations of symmetric groups and affine Hecke algebras).
  • Efren Ruiz (2005, advisor Huaxin Lin, A classification theorem for direct limits of extensions of circle algebras by purely infinite C*-algebras).
  • Dylan Rupel (2012, advisor Berenstein, Quantum cluster characters).
  • Karen Saxe (1988, advisor Bruce Barnes, Fredholm theory with applications to regular operators).
  • David Schoenfeld (1974, advisor Fred C. Andrews, Asymptotic properties of tests based on the orthogonal components of the Cramer von Mises statistic and their generalization).
  • Gary Seitz (1968, advisor Charles Curtis, M-groups and supersolvable residual).
  • Kerry Sipe (2011 MS).
  • Jessica Sklar (2001, advisor Frank Anderson, Binomial rings and algebras).
  • Michael Smith (2006 M.S.).
  • Iva Stavrov (2003, advisor Peter Gilkey, Spectral geometry of the Riemann curvature tensor).
  • Brian Stonelake (2011 MS).
  • Wei Sun (2010, advisor Huaxin Lin, Crossed product C*-algebras of minimal dynamical systems on the product of the Cantor set and the torus).
  • Josiah Thornton (2012, advisor Ostrik, Generalized near-group categories).
  • Phil Thurber (1992, advisor John Leahy, The semi-localization of a one-pointed Kan complex)).
  • James Urick (2011 MS).
  • Ken Valente (1985, advisors David Harrison/Marie Vitulli, The p-primes of a commutative ring).
  • Ruth Vanderpool (2009, advisor Hal Sadofsky, Non-existence of a stable homotopy category for p-complete abelian groups).
  • Klaus Volpert (1989, advisor Richard Koch, On the cohomology of transitive Lie algebras).
  • Jeremy Wade (2009, advisor Yuan Xu, Summability of Fourier orthogonal expansions and a discretized Fourier orthogonal expansion involving Radon projections for functions on the cylinder).
  • Max Wakefield (2006, advisor Sergey Yuzvinsky, On the derivation module and apolar algebra of an arrangement of hyperplanes).
  • Mark Walsh (2009, advisor Boris Botvinnik, Metrics of positive scalar curvature and generalized Morse functions).
  • Daniel Wang (2012, advisor Marcin Bownik, Multiplier theorems on anisotropic Hardy spaces).
  • William (Bill) Watson (1971, advisors Richard Koch and John Leahy, Manifold maps which commute with the Laplacian on p-forms).
  • Marsha Weaver (1999, advisor Jim Isenberg, Asymptotic behavior of solutions of Einstein’s equation).
  • John Wherry (2010 MS).
  • Darren Wick (1995, Advisor Frank Anderson, Generalizations of quasi-hereditary rings and monomial algebras)
  • Linden Willis (1984, advisor Peter Gilkey, Invariance theory of Riemannian geometry and the asymptotics of the heat equation).
  • James Wilson (2008, advisor Bill Kantor, Group decompositions, Jordan algebras, and algorithms for p-groups).
  • Jason Winerip (2011 MS).
  • Tadg Woods (2001, advisor Jim Isenberg, Lorenz wave maps).
  • Tan Zhang (2000, advisor Peter Gilkey, Manifolds with indefinite metrics whose skew-symmetric curvature operator has constant eigenvalues).