Skip to Content

Algebra Seminar 2019


This seminar is held via Zoom with Meeting ID: 512 854 8536 during the Spring quarter.

Spring Quarter, 2020

  • May 7, Junliang Shen (MIT)
    2:00-2:30pm
    Hitchin system, hyperKahler geometry and P=W conjecture
  • May 21, Franco Rota (Rutgers University)
    1:00-1:30pm

    Bridgeland sability conditions for projective Kleinian orbisurfaces

  • May 26, Lei Wu (University of Utah)
    11:00-11:30am

Winter Quarter, 2020

  • January 13, Anthony Licata (Australian National University)
    Special Time:Monday at 4pm in 210 Deady
    Artin groups, dynamics, and stability conditions

  • January 21, Eric Ramos (UO)
    The categorified graph minor theorem, and graph configuration spaces

  • February 11, Patricia Hersh (UO)
    Crystal graphs and SB-labelings

  • February 18, Jun Wang (Ohio State University)
    A mirror theorem for Gromov-Witten theory without convexity

  • February 25< Jeff Monroe (UO)
    Linking invariants and the lower central series of a free group

  • March 10, Eugene Gorsky (UC Davis)
    Derived traces for Soergel categories

  • March 12, Martin Weissman (UC Santa Cruz)
    Special time/location Thursday 2pm, in Deady 209
    An Induction Theorem for Groups acting on Trees

Fall Quarter, 2019

  • October 8, Doeke Buursma (UO)
    Describing standard modules for KLR algebras

  • October 15, Jacob Matherne (UO)
    Singular Hodge theory of matroids

  • October 22, Alicia Lamarche (Rice)
    Derived Categories, Arithmetic, and Rationality Questions
  • October 29, Julius Ross (UIC)
    The Hodge-Riemann Bilinear Relations for Schur classes of Ample Vector Bundles

  • October 31, Xiaobo Liu (BICMR, Peking University)
    Special Time/Location: 11am, Thursday, 101 Peterson Hall
    Connecting Hodge integrals to Gromov-Witten invariants by Virasoro operators

  • November 5, Helen Jenne (UO)
    Combinatorics of the double-dimer model

  • November 7, Michael Geline (Northern Illinois University)
    Special Time/Location: 1pm, Thursday, 210 Deady Hall
    Local subgroups control rationality of finite group representations

  • November 12, Robert Laugwitz (Rutgers)
    2-representations of dg categories

  • November 19, Katrina Honigs (UO)
    Fourier-Mukai partners of Enriques and bielliptic surfaces in positive characteristic

  • November 26, Aaron Lauda (USC)
    Bordered Heegaard-Floer homology, category O, and higher representation theory

  • December 3, Course Planning Meeting

Previous years: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005